Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Office Hour


It's raining.

I always feel secretly happy when it rains. Especially during office hours. Raining means staying in the office. And staying in the office means there's (almost)nothing to do for us engineers. 90% of our job is on site.

Yeah, sometimes the "lazy" gets the better of me. But not too lazy to write something though. Or am i just finding something to do to appear doing something? The HR has been checking up on me lately. Questioning my hanging in the office longer than my fellow engineers who are always out.
Of course being out means working... for her. But there's really not much to do out there, au contraire.
A few hours of supervision every now and then is fine. That is why there are foremen for full time supervisions.

Mostly, for the lack of something to do on site, the other engineers tend to do window painting, pastering, stuffs that workers do. But thinking about it more, they're just really making sure the company isn't wasting money on them. Being useful.

So i'm not being useful. But who can blame me? It's too hot outside. I have to walk hundreds of meters to get to site (and do roving inspections for a 5 hectare property)  whereas they have their own company issued motorbikes.Ugh to seniority. They have everything. They are well respected, well recognized and well trusted.
Haha! That really sounded too ambitious (and envious) coming from a cadet engineer who's only been on the job for three months. It's not really a rant. Just some realizations. Not a judgment. Just an observation.

Surveillance cameras! I just remembered the company had some installed here in the office. Are they in operation? It'd surely feel weird. Being watched. It's.... like Big Brother! That could actually force me to go and roast myself outside. But I haven't heard anything yet. Maybe not. 'Cause the office would be well behaved then. Yes, things can get rowdy(in a good way) in here. Or are they deliberately concealing that information from us? Does the HR know? Maybe she does. She's the one in charge in making sure we do our pieces of work after all. But do the bosses know? 'Cause they kind of start the "kulitan" sometimes.
Ooohh.. an office conspiracy theory!!



How long have been I writing? 30 minutes? Does the boss notice? Thank god I'm at the left end of the row. Four tables away from him. And the CPU cleverly placed at the right side of my monitor to block their view. I should open some excel files now in case he comes near me. It's easy to quickly switch tabs. It's also good our HR's out in the main office. Aside from always being snarky at me, she does a good job surveying my work station and figuring out what i'm at.

Oh, the boss has started playing Call of Duty! Yay! It's safe to do non work related things now. See? There's really not much to do this afternoon.

October 8, 2010 3:42PM

note: this is not my work station

5 comments:

Mu[g]en said...

See, you do great writing! Hehehe. Easy to grasp words. Streamlined thoughts, hidden messages. Galing.

And what are those words marked in green. I'm just curious.

Blakrabit said...

@Master: Thanks! hehe. I picked up some good writing styles from reading Suzzane Collins' The Hunger Games. I'd still have to polish it though and I am nowhere near your writing greatness!

Blakrabit said...

about the green words.. I just thought they'd give the entry nice highlights.. but I guess simple will work better so I'll be removing them.. next office hour hehe.

Mike said...

rain is my perfect weather which i tend to be more productive even the sleaziest ones. haha!

buti di ka nahuli ni boss. nice cube! :)

Blakrabit said...

@mike: LOL! iniisip ko kung anong cube. yung attached photo pala hehe. hindi ko pala yun work station nakita ko lang sa net. :D

sarap kaya magpakatamad pag naulan.